Storage Essentials Practitioners Forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Windows Host Discovery

Highlighted
connection
Collector

Windows Host Discovery

Hi All,

 

Host discovery ( windows) is not discovering the port speed deatils, it is just null for the servers, the server we tried discovery having 4 HBA cards and two 0f them are used and SOM is not discoverying. Attached the Screenshot,

 

I tried running fcinfo /ports command on the server and found that the port speed is unknown, could you please let me know who can i identifiy the port speed in windows servers.

Also some windows based discovered OS says wrong credenatils and with the same i can login, the port 135 is opened verified with telnet.

11 REPLIES
connection
Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

Attached here.

DieterRohbeck
Regular Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

Hi,

I'm a bit confused - your screenshot shows no HBA details at all, where you mentioned on some servers you don't see the port speed. Anyhow may I ask what SOM Version are you running ? For the 'BAD Credentials' issue you might check
https://softwaresupport.hp.com/group/softwaresupport/search-result/-/facetsearch/document/KM01888982
Also did you re-run the  somwindowsAgentlessDiscovery.ovpl -i command ?

On the Windows Host you are trying to discover, open a command prompt as Administrator and run the command
hbatest -v
Let's see what it returns.
You might also consider to raise a support case, if the problem can't get fixed with the help of the KCS article.

 

Regards,
Dieter

connection
Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

Hi 

 

Thanks for your help, Please find the hbatest restuls

C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\HP BTO Software\misc\newconfig\HPOvSEi\tools\thirdparty>hbatest.exe
There is no cim extension installed on this host.

 The files located in SOM server is different path than the path mentioned in the document, is there are place where i need to modify. I also checked that the files like hbatest is not copied to the server which we are tring discover.

Our SAID is expired currently and we are in the process of renewing it.

connection
Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

hbatest -v results

 

hbaapi.dll, version 6.1.7601.17514 will be used to get HBA information.
HBA API Library version is 2
hbatest build date: Oct 1 2014:13:23:03
Number of HBA's is 4

********************************************
Adapter number 0 is named: com.qlogic-SN1000Q-0
Adapter Attributes
Manufacturer:QLogic Corporation:
SerialNumber:MY554022ZF:
Model:SN1000Q:
ModelDesc:QLogic SN1000Q Fibre Channel Adapter:
NodeWWN:0x50014380231FD71D
NodeSymName:SN1000Q FW:v8.02.51 DVR:v9.1.17.22:
HardwareVersion::
DriverVersion:9.1.17.22:
OptionROMVersion:3.31:
FirmwareVersion:8.02.51:
VendorSpecificID:540086332:
NumberOfPorts:1:
DriverName:ql2300.sys:
PortIndex:0
Adapter Port Attributes
NodeWWN:0x50014380231FD71D
PortWWN:0x50014380231FD71C
PortFcId:0x000000
PortType:1
PortState:6
PortSupportedClassofService:8
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName:\\.\Scsi3::
PortSupportedSpeed:56
PortSpeed:0
PortMaxFrameSize:2048
FabricName:0x0000000000000000
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:0
Adapter Port Statistics:
SecondsSinceLastReset: -1
TxFrames: 0
TxWords: -1
RxFrames: 0
RxWords: -1
LIPCount: 0
NOSCount: 0
ErrorFrames: 0
DumpedFrames: 0
LinkFailureCount: 0
LossOfSyncCount: 0
LossOfSignalCount: 0
PrimitiveSeqProtocolErrCount: 0
InvalidTxWordCount: 0
InvalidCRCCount: 0

connection
Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

Created folder HPOvSEi\tools\thirdparty under C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\HP BTO Software\newconfig and copied  the following files DcomConfigurator_x64,DcomConfigurator_x86,hbatest, run the discovery script and following is the results.

C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\HP BTO Software\bin>somwindowsAgentlessDiscovery.ovpl -i

Attempted updating 1.192.22.90
Attempted updating 11.254.49.122
Attempted updating 12.17.20.11
Attempted updating 13.137.238.81
Attempted updating 10.19.22.91
Attempted updating 10.14.236.40
Attempted updating 10.14.65.123
Attempted updating 10.13.12.110
Attempted updating 10.14.102.49
Attempted updating 10.13.12.52
Attempted updating 10.14.74.41
Attempted updating 10.14.80.41
Attempted updating 10.149.80.13
Attempted updating 10.24.107.40
Attempted updating 10.41.13.33
Attempted updating 10.17.12.169
Attempted updating 10.13.5.141
Attempted updating 10.37.12.178
Attempted updating 10.64.26.28

Updated systems are queued for discovery...

Verified the port connectivity (135,139,445) using telnet, firewall disabled in the host and Discovery started automatically and i still same issue Bad credenatils. 

DieterRohbeck
Regular Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

Hi,

so what is your SOM Version ?
Are the hosts reporting 'Bad Credentials' running OS Windows 2012 ?
Another question w.r.t. you hbatest -v output - I saw the speed reports 0, also did you cut off the output, meaning was there also the bindings/paths in the SAN listed ?

Regards,

Dieter

connection
Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

Tried executing c:\windows\hbatest.exe -v on remote system using psexec command from SOM server and getting resutls. Still discovery is failed, please suggest some steps to fix the issue.

connection
Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

HI Dieter

Thanks for your reply

Yes Dieter, the windows OS is 2012.

The SOM Version is 10.20.223

When i excute the command using psexec i get the port speed and i could not see anything in inventory under ports tab. 

Please find the command full output

 

hbaapi.dll, version 6.2.9200.16384 will be used to get HBA information.
HBA API Library version is 2
hbatest build date: Oct 1 2014:13:23:03
Number of HBA's is 4

********************************************
Adapter number 0 is named: com.qlogic-SN1000Q-0
Adapter Attributes
Manufacturer:QLogic Corporation:
SerialNumber:MY561920TV:
Model:SN1000Q:
ModelDesc:QLogic SN1000Q Fibre Channel Adapter:
NodeWWN:0x51402EC000F12351
NodeSymName:SN1000Q FW:v8.02.00 DVR:v9.1.17.22:
HardwareVersion::
DriverVersion:9.1.17.22:
OptionROMVersion:3.31:
FirmwareVersion:8.02.00:
VendorSpecificID:540086332:
NumberOfPorts:1:
DriverName:ql2300.sys:
PortIndex:0
Adapter Port Attributes
NodeWWN:0x51402EC000F12351
PortWWN:0x51402EC000F12350
PortFcId:0x0000EF
PortType:21
PortState:2
PortSupportedClassofService:8
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName:\\.\Scsi1::
PortSupportedSpeed:56
PortSpeed:32
PortMaxFrameSize:2048
FabricName:0x208000C0FF274F19
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:1
Adapter Port Statistics:
SecondsSinceLastReset: -1
TxFrames: 2805303328
TxWords: -1
RxFrames: 2680423898
RxWords: -1
LIPCount: 0
NOSCount: 1
ErrorFrames: 0
DumpedFrames: 46
LinkFailureCount: 2
LossOfSyncCount: 1
LossOfSignalCount: 1
PrimitiveSeqProtocolErrCount: 0
InvalidTxWordCount: 0
InvalidCRCCount: 0
Discovered Port Attributes (index=0)
NodeWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19
PortWWN:0x257000C0FF274F19
PortFcId:0x0000E8
PortType:21
PortState:2
PortSupportedClassofService:0
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName::
PortSupportedSpeed:0
PortSpeed:0
PortMaxFrameSize:0
FabricName:0x0000000000000000
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:0
Target Mappings: 5
scsiID:\\.\PhysicalDrive4:c0t0s3
FcpId: ID:0000e8, NWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19 PWWN:0x257000C0FF274F19 FcpLun:0x300

scsiID:\\.\PhysicalDrive5:c0t0s4
FcpId: ID:0000e8, NWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19 PWWN:0x257000C0FF274F19 FcpLun:0x400

scsiID::c0t0s0
FcpId: ID:0000e8, NWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19 PWWN:0x257000C0FF274F19 FcpLun:0x0

scsiID::c0t0s1
FcpId: ID:0000e8, NWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19 PWWN:0x257000C0FF274F19 FcpLun:0x100

scsiID::c0t0s2
FcpId: ID:0000e8, NWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19 PWWN:0x257000C0FF274F19 FcpLun:0x200


********************************************
Adapter number 1 is named: com.qlogic-SN1000Q-1
Adapter Attributes
Manufacturer:QLogic Corporation:
SerialNumber:MY561920TV:
Model:SN1000Q:
ModelDesc:QLogic SN1000Q Fibre Channel Adapter:
NodeWWN:0x51402EC000F12353
NodeSymName:SN1000Q FW:v8.02.00 DVR:v9.1.17.22:
HardwareVersion::
DriverVersion:9.1.17.22:
OptionROMVersion:3.31:
FirmwareVersion:8.02.00:
VendorSpecificID:540086332:
NumberOfPorts:1:
DriverName:ql2300.sys:
PortIndex:0
Adapter Port Attributes
NodeWWN:0x51402EC000F12353
PortWWN:0x51402EC000F12352
PortFcId:0x000000
PortType:1
PortState:6
PortSupportedClassofService:8
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName:\\.\Scsi2::
PortSupportedSpeed:56
PortSpeed:0
PortMaxFrameSize:2048
FabricName:0x0000000000000000
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:0
Adapter Port Statistics:
SecondsSinceLastReset: -1
TxFrames):%3↔(«aSC÷≈V@┼[etFcpPersistantBinding, status=1
failure of HBA_GetFcpPersistantBinding, status=1
failure of HBA_GetFcpPersistantBinding, status=1
failure of HBA_GetFcpPersistantBinding, status=1
: 0
TxWords: -1
RxFrames: 0
RxWords: -1
LIPCount: 0
NOSCount: 0
ErrorFrames: 0
DumpedFrames: 0
LinkFailureCount: 0
LossOfSyncCount: 0
LossOfSignalCount: 0
PrimitiveSeqProtocolErrCount: 0
InvalidTxWordCount: 0
InvalidCRCCount: 0
Target Mappings: 0

********************************************
Adapter number 2 is named: com.qlogic-SN1000Q-2
Adapter Attributes
Manufacturer:QLogic Corporation:
SerialNumber:MY561920TH:
Model:SN1000Q:
ModelDesc:QLogic SN1000Q Fibre Channel Adapter:
NodeWWN:0x51402EC000F12341
NodeSymName:SN1000Q FW:v8.02.00 DVR:v9.1.17.22:
HardwareVersion::
DriverVersion:9.1.17.22:
OptionROMVersion:3.31:
FirmwareVersion:8.02.00:
VendorSpecificID:540086332:
NumberOfPorts:1:
DriverName:ql2300.sys:
PortIndex:0
Adapter Port Attributes
NodeWWN:0x51402EC000F12341
PortWWN:0x51402EC000F12340
PortFcId:0x0000EF
PortType:21
PortState:2
PortSupportedClassofService:8
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName:\\.\Scsi3::
PortSupportedSpeed:56
PortSpeed:32
PortMaxFrameSize:2048
FabricName:0x208000C0FF274F19
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:1
Adapter Port Statistics:
SecondsSinceLastReset: -1
TxFrames: 3101999091
TxWords: -1
RxFrames: 181489776
RxWords: -1
LIPCount: 0
NOSCount: 1
ErrorFrames: 0
DumpedFrames: 96
LinkFailureCount: 2
LossOfSyncCount: 1
LossOfSignalCount: 1
PrimitiveSeqProtocolErrCount: 0
InvalidTxWordCount: 0
InvalidCRCCount: 0
Discovered Port Attributes (index=0)
NodeWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19
PortWWN:0x217000C0FF274F19
PortFcId:0x0000E8
PortType:21
PortState:2
PortSupportedClassofService:0
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName::
PortSupportedSpeed:0
PortSpeed:0
PortMaxFrameSize:0
FabricName:0x0000000000000000
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:0
Target Mappings: 5
scsiID:\\.\PhysicalDrive1:c0t0s0
FcpId: ID:0000e8, NWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19 PWWN:0x217000C0FF274F19 FcpLun:0x0

scsiID:\\.\PhysicalDrive2:c0t0s1
FcpId: ID:0000e8, NWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19 PWWN:0x217000C0FF274F19 FcpLun:0x100

scsiID:\\.\PhysicalDrive3:c0t0s2
FcpId: ID:0000e8, NWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19 PWWN:0x217000C0FF274F19 FcpLun:0x200

scsiID::c0t0s3
FcpId: ID:0000e8, NWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19 PWWN:0x217000C0FF274F19 FcpLun:0x300

scsiID::c0t0s4
FcpId: ID:0000e8, NWWN:0x208000C0FF274F19 PWWN:0x217000C0FF274F19 FcpLun:0x400


********************************************
Adapter number 3 is named: com.qlogic-SN1000Q-3
Adapter Attributes
Manufacturer:QLogic Corporation:
SerialNumber:MY561920TH:
Model:SN1000Q:
ModelDesc:QLogic SN1000Q Fibre Channel Adapter:
NodeWWN:0x51402EC000F12343
NodeSymName:SN1000Q FW:v8.02.00 DVR:v9.1.17.22:
HardwareVersion::
DriverVersion:9.1.17.22:
OptionROMVersion:3.31:
FirmwareVersion:8.02.00:
VendorSpecificID:540086332:
NumberOfPorts:1:
DriverName:ql2300.sys:
PortIndex:0
Adapter Port Attributes
NodeWWN:0x51402EC000F12343
PortWWN:0x51402EC000F12342
PortFcId:0x000000
PortType:1
PortState:6
PortSupportedClassofService:8
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName:\\.\Scsi4::
PortSupportedSpeed:56
PortSpeed:0
PortMaxFrameSize:2048
FabricName:0x0000000000000000
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:0
Adapter Port Statistics:
SecondsSinceLastReset: -1
TxFrames: 0
TxWords: -1
RxFrames: 0
RxWords: -1
LIPCount: 0
NOSCount: 0
ErrorFrames: 0
DumpedFrames: 0
LinkFailureCount: 0
LossOfSyncCount: 0
LossOfSignalCount: 0
PrimitiveSeqProtocolErrCount: 0
InvalidTxWordCount: 0
InvalidCRCCount: 0
Target Mappings: 0
c:\windows\hbatest.exe exited on 10.137.12.215 with error code 1.

 

DieterRohbeck
Regular Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

Hi,

I did some tests and admit it can get a bit tricky discovering Windows 2012 agentless. I assume you use the Windows Firewall.
I experienced with the firewall being turned on some dynamic ports gets used as well, we don't mention in our guides. Since you mentioned you can turn off temporarily the firewall, try the following:

On the host you attempting to discover agentless:
-turn off the firewall
-open a Administrator command prompt, navigate into the Windows directory and run the following 2 commands
DcomConfigurator_x64.exe
DcomConfigurator_x86.exe

Try another Agentless Discovery from SOM against this host.
If that is successful and you are using the Windows Firewall, enable the firewall on the host.
From the Administrative Tools start the "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security". Right click the Inbound Rule in the left pane and select new rule. Select Port, as Protocol TCP and under Specific local ports enter:
135, 139, 445, 61100-62000

Select allow the connection (you can restrict to the SOM Server IP only if required).
GIve the rule a name like 'SOM Agentless" and enable the rule.
Try another discovery in SOM against this host to see if it still works.

Regards,
Dieter

 

 

 

connection
Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

Hi Dieter,

 

Thanks again,

I took an another windows server 2012 server and i am able to discovery and found in Inventory.

When i checked ports tab under Inventory i see ports speed discovery is showing as zero's where as i can see port speed 32.

Please find the hbatest results and screenshot of the ports speed tab.

 

There is no cim extension installed on this host.

hbaapi.dll, version 6.3.9600.17415 will be used to get HBA information.
HBA API Library version is 2
hbatest build date: Oct 1 2014:13:23:03
Number of HBA's is 4

********************************************
Adapter number 0 is named: com.qlogic-SN1000Q-0
Adapter Attributes
Manufacturer:QLogic Corporation:
SerialNumber:MY561123GW:
Model:SN1000Q:
ModelDesc:QLogic SN1000Q Fibre Channel Adapter:
NodeWWN:0x51402EC0005F1B81
NodeSymName:SN1000Q FW:v8.02.00 DVR:v9.1.15.21:
HardwareVersion::
DriverVersion:9.1.15.21:
OptionROMVersion:3.31:
FirmwareVersion:8.02.00:
VendorSpecificID:540086332:
NumberOfPorts:1:
DriverName:ql2300.sys:
PortIndex:0
Adapter Port Attributes
NodeWWN:0x51402EC0005F1B81
PortWWN:0x51402EC0005F1B80
PortFcId:0x11009E
PortType:5
PortState:2
PortSupportedClassofService:8
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName:\\.\Scsi1::
PortSupportedSpeed:56
PortSpeed:32
PortMaxFrameSize:2048
FabricName:0x200A8C604FC98E01
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:1
Adapter Port Statistics:
SecondsSinceLastReset: -1
TxFrames: 2013402
TxWords: -1
RxFrames: 947176
RxWords: -1
LIPCount: 0
NOSCount: 1
ErrorFrames: 0
DumpedFrames: 0
LinkFailureCount: 1
LossOfSyncCount: 0
LossOfSignalCount: 0
PrimitiveSeqProtocolErrCount: 0
InvalidTxWordCount: 0
InvalidCRCCount: 0
Discovered Port Attributes (index=0)
NodeWWN:0x500009757802B7FF
PortWWN:0x500009757802B48A
PortFcId:0x110C80
PortType:6
PortState:2
PortSupportedClassofService:0
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName:SYMMETRIX::000297200173::SAF-3d a::FC::5977_813+::EMUL B90F0000 542D9A40 BE3360 11.10.16 15:02:
OSDeviceName::
PortSupportedSpeed:0
PortSpeed:0
PortMaxFrameSize:0
FabricName:0x0000000000000000
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:0
Target Mappings: 5
scsiID:\\.\PhysicalDrive5:c0t0s4
FcpId: ID:110c80, NWWN:0x500009757802B7FF PWWN:0x500009757802B48A FcpLun:0x400

scsiID::c0t0s0
FcpId: ID:110c80, NWWN:0x500009757802B7FF PWWN:0x500009757802B48A FcpLun:0x0

scsiID::c0t0s1
FcpId: ID:110c80, NWWN:0x500009757802B7FF PWWN:0x500009757802B48A FcpLun:0x100

scsiID::c0t0s2
FcpId: ID:110c80, NWWN:0x500009757802B7FF PWWN:0x500009757802B48A FcpLun:0x200

scsiID::c0t0s3
FcpId: ID:110c80, NWWN:0x500009757802B7FF PWWN:0x500009757802B48A FcpLun:0x300


********************************************
Adapter number 1 is named: com.qlogic-SN1000Q-1
Adapter Attributes
Manufacturer:QLogic Corporation:
SerialNumber:MY561123GW:
Model:SN1000Q:
ModelDesc:QLogic SN1000Q Fibre Channel Adapter:
NodeWWN:0x51402EC0005F1B83
NodeSymName:SN1000Q FW:v8.02.00 DVR:v9.1.15.21:
HardwareVersion::
DriverVersion:9.1.15.21:
OptionROMVersion:3.31:
FirmwareVersion:8.02.00:
VendorSpecificID:540086332:
NumberOfPorts:1:
DriverName:ql2300.sys:
PortIndex:0
Adapter Port Attributes
NodeWWN:0x51402EC0005F1B83
PortWWN:0x51402EC0005F1B82
PortFcId:0x000000
PortType:1
PortState:6
PortSupportedClassofService:8
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName:\\.\Scsi2::
PortSupportedSpeed:56
PortSpeed:0
PortMaxFrameSize:2048
FabricName:0x0000000000000000
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:0
Adapter Port Statistics:
SecondsSinceLastReset: -1
TxFrames: 0
TxWords: -1
RxFrames: 0
RxWords: -1
LIPCount: 0
NOSCount: 0
ErrorFrames: 0
DumpedFrames: 0
LinkFailureCount: 0
LossOfSyncCount: 0
LossOfSignalCount: 0
PrimitiveSeqProtocolErrCount: 0
InvalidTxWordCount: 0
InvalidCRCCount: 0
Target Mappings: 0

********************************************
Adapter number 2 is named: com.qlogic-SN1000Q-2
Adapter Attributes
Manufacturer:QLogic Corporation:
SerialNumber:MY553624NW:
Model:SN1000Q:
ModelDesc:QLogic SN1000Q Fibre Channel Adapter:
NodeWWN:0x50014380231F211D
NodeSymName:SN1000Q FW:v8.02.00 DVR:v9.1.15.21:
HardwareVersion::
DriverVersion:9.1.15.21:
OptionROMVersion:3.31:
FirmwareVersion:8.02.00:
VendorSpecificID:540086332:
NumberOfPorts:1:
DriverName:ql2300.sys:
PortIndex:0
Adapter Port Attributes
NodeWWN:0x50014380231F211D
PortWWN:0x50014380231F211C
PortFcId:0x12002B
PortType:5
PortState:2
PortSupportedClassofService:8
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName:\\.\Scsi3::
PortSupportedSpeed:56
PortSpeed:32
PortMaxFrameSize:2048
FabricName:0x200A8C604FC97181
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:1
Adapter Port Statistics:
SecondsSinceLastReset: -1
TxFrames: 10207269
TxWords: -1
RxFrames: 17335417
RxWords: -1
LIPCount: 0
NOSCount: 1
ErrorFrames: 0
DumpedFrames: 0
LinkFailureCount: 1
LossOfSyncCount: 0
LossOfSignalCount: 0
PrimitiveSeqProtocolErrCount: 0
InvalidTxWordCount: 0
InvalidCRCCount: 0
Discovered Port Attributes (index=0)
NodeWWN:0x500009757802B7FF
PortWWN:0x500009757802B74A
PortFcId:0x120920
PortType:5
PortState:2
PortSupportedClassofService:0
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName:SYMMETRIX::000297200173::SAF-14d a::FC::5977_813+::EMUL B90F0000 542D9A40 BE3360 11.10.16 15:02:
OSDeviceName::
PortSupportedSpeed:0
PortSpeed:0
PortMaxFrameSize:0
FabricName:0x0000000000000000
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:0
Target Mappings: 5
scsiID:\\.\PhysicalDrive5:c0t0s4
FcpId: ID:120920, NWWN:0x500009757802B7FF PWWN:0x500009757802B74A FcpLun:0x400

scsiID::c0t0s0
FcpId: ID:120920, NWWN:0x500009757802B7FF PWWN:0x500009757802B74A FcpLun:0x0

scsiID::c0t0s1
FcpId: ID:120920, NWWN:0x500009757802B7FF PWWN:0x500009757802B74A FcpLun:0x100

scsiID::c0t0s2
FcpId: ID:120920, NWWN:0x500009757802B7FF PWWN:0x500009757802B74A FcpLun:0x200

scsiID::c0t0s3
FcpId: ID:120920, NWWN:0x500009757802B7FF PWWN:0x500009757802B74A FcpLun:0x300


********************************************
Adapter number 3 is named: com.qlogic-SN1000Q-3
Adapter Attributes
Manufacturer:QLogic Corporation:
SerialNumber:MY553624NW:
Model:SN1000Q:
ModelDesc:QLogic SN1000Q Fibre Channel Adapter:
NodeWWN:0x50014380231F211F
NodeSymName:SN1000Q FW:v8.02.00 DVR:v9.1.15.21:
HardwareVersion::
DriverVersion:9.1.15.21:
OptionROMVersion:3.31:
FirmwareVersion:8.02.00:
VendorSpecificID:540086332:
NumberOfPorts:1:
DriverName:ql2300.sys:
PortIndex:0
Adapter Port Attributes
NodeWWN:0x50014380231F211F
PortWWN:0x50014380231F211E
PortFcId:0x000000
PortType:1
PortState:6
PortSupportedClassofService:8
PortSupportedFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortActiveFc4Types: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
PortSymbolicName::
OSDeviceName:\\.\Scsi4::
PortSupportedSpeed:56
PortSpeed:0
PortMaxFrameSize:2048
FabricName:0x0000000000000000
NumberofDiscoveredPorts:0
Adapter Port Statistics:
SecondsSinceLastReset: -1
TxFrames: 0
TxWords: -1
RxFrames: 0
RxWords: -1
LIPCount: 0
NOSCount: 0
ErrorFrames: 0
DumpedFrames: 0
LinkFailureCount: 0
LossOfSyncCount: 0
LossOfSignalCount: 0
PrimitiveSeqProtocolErrCount: 0
InvalidTxWordCount: 0
InvalidCRCCount: 0
Target Mappings: 0

DieterRohbeck
Regular Collector

Re: Windows Host Discovery

Hi,

at the moment I can't tell what is going wrong, nor can I reproduce the issue. Can be FC Adapter type specific..
I suggest to raise a support case once your contract has been re-newed to have engineering taking a closer look into this. I might do some more tests, if I find the time, but can't promise. As long as the hbatest -v has an issue reporting on the port speed I would assume SOM has it as well. If you can afford to put the SOM Agent on that system temporarily, I would be interested if the Agent is also not capable to determine the FC port speed ..

Regards,

Dieter

 

//Add this to "OnDomLoad" event