Service Desk Practitioners Forum
cancel

Sending Attachments

SOLVED
Go to solution
Highlighted
Woodsy
Respected Contributor.

Sending Attachments

Is it possible to send attachments from within Service Desk when replying to a user?

Thanks,

Allan
4 REPLIES
uhyo
Honored Contributor.

Re: Sending Attachments

Hello.

Does "Replying mail" mean the mail replyed for creating new servicecall ?

If so, it's possible. Please see e-mail command tab at e-mail setting propaty in system console.
Woodsy
Respected Contributor.

Re: Sending Attachments

Hi,

What I mean is communicating to the customer (user) from a service call and adding an attachment - not the auto response email.

Cheers,
Allan
Radovan Skolnik
Acclaimed Contributor.
Solution

Re: Sending Attachments

Allan,

it is not possible as of now (at least with built-in engine for sending e-mails). There are 2 options:

1. use a script or something similar (sendmail) to send e-mails with attachments from DB rules
2. wait for SP17/18 - it should be there - check out this presentation from Nice - http://h40084.www4.hp.com/events/universe/2005/pdf/technical_tutorials/we-1500-1.pdf page 19.

Hope this helps.
Woodsy
Respected Contributor.

Re: Sending Attachments

Thanks to Radovan - question answered!