Service Desk Practitioners Forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Restrict attachment size when sending email

Highlighted
lvillap
Occasional Contributor

Restrict attachment size when sending email

We are using HP Openview 4.5 SP25. We have database rule set up to send e-mail to the Assigned Person when a ticket is created/modified. The rule is also set to include attachments.

My question is: is there a way to condition the rule so that an e-mail will send the attachment ONLY if it is less than XX#mb in size?



2 REPLIES
Eng.NM
Member

Re: Restrict attachment size when sending email

hi
I dont think that SD has the feature of setting rules based on the attachment size,
you just can set the attachment size from you FTP settings of the machine you are hosting you files on, so you can set a limit to all attachments.

hope this could help
thanks
Vasily Kamenev
Honored Contributor

Re: Restrict attachment size when sending email

HI
The SD Rule can't look on Attachment size, the rule can look on Attachment exist or not, so, for your task need create the script, where will be calculate the attachment(s) size and post back to SC in some new field, rule 1 : when attach exist and att.size less xx Action ... , rule 2: attach exist and att.size more then xx Action ..

Vasily
//Add this to "OnDomLoad" event