The community will be in read-only from Tuesday 11:59pm (PST) to Wednesday 7:30am (PST)
The community will be in read-only from Tuesday 11:59pm (PST) to Wednesday 7:30am (PST)
Client Automation Standard Practitioners Forum
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

What happen if client machine name change?

SOLVED
Go to solution
Highlighted
Felipe Rozo
Super Collector

What happen if client machine name change?

Hi all,
I installed CCM 2.0 and deployed the CCM agent on client machines, but i have a question what happen if the client machine change?

Is necessary re-install the agent management?

thanks for your help.

Regrads

Felipe
6 REPLIES
Roy O Gatewood_
Honored Contributor

Re: What happen if client machine name change?

You shouldn't have to reinstall the client but may need to once again take it undermanagement.
You may also need to delete the data collected under the old uid.
Felipe Rozo
Super Collector

Re: What happen if client machine name change?

thank you for your quick answer.

How do i take it undermanagement?
and how do i to delete the data collected?

please!!

thanks
Regards

Felipe

Roy O Gatewood_
Honored Contributor

Re: What happen if client machine name change?

Chapter 4 of the CCM Guide talks to Device management including Removing Devices.
Felipe Rozo
Super Collector

Re: What happen if client machine name change?

Hi, thank you for your answer.

so, I should remove the client from the CCM server (unmanagement the clients), then How do I to management the clients again?

thanks

Regards

Felipe
Roy O Gatewood_
Honored Contributor
Solution

Re: What happen if client machine name change?

Following the documentation I would create a new device with the correct machine name.
Felipe Rozo
Super Collector

Re: What happen if client machine name change?

Hi Roy,
thank you for your help, but I can´t find in documentation How I do to management again the clients after delete or unmanagement,

Is necessary import the devices again or each client is registered by CCM server?

thanks

Regards

Felipe
//Add this to "OnDomLoad" event